The Chariton Middle School boys track team competed very well at the Little Falcon Relays in Corydon Thursday, April 15. As a team Chariton placed fourth overall out of 11 teams with 79.50 points.

The CMS boys won one title as their 4 x 200 relay team of Brock Oxenreider, Kaleb Offenburger, Kinzer Rodgers and Nick Gortman placed first overall in 1:52.64.

In the 4 x 100 relay, Chariton’s team of Oxenreider, Offenburger, Ian Wilson and Rodgers placed second overall in 1:52.64. In the 1,600-distance medley relay, the team of Skyler Storm, Chase Williams, Ky Curran and Brent Crabb placed second overall in 4:53.51.

In the shot put, Oxenreider placed second overall with a throw of 34’08”. In the discus, Andrew Keller placed fourth overall with a throw of 75’03”.

In the high jump, Quinten Gruwell placed fifth overall with a jump of 4’6.25”. Kameron Douglas placed seventh with a jump of 4’6”. Kinzer Rodgers placed 11th with a jump of 4’2”. Kaiden Anderson placed 16th with a jump of 4’.

In the 4 x 400 relay, the team of Austin Gardner, Offenburger, Crabb and Gortman placed fourth overall in 4:40.12. In the shuttle hurdle relay, the team of Drake Schultz, Kenton Jensen, Gruwell and Cayden Schlutz placed fourth overall in 1:26.75.

In the 400-meter dash, Easton Wilson placed fourth overall in 1:10.55. Jace Gwinn placed fifth in 1:12.45. Kaleb Carr placed ninth in 1:18.83.

In the 100-meter dash, Gavin Kluender placed 15th overall in 15.76. Drew Chandler placed 16th overall in 15.94. Cody Dyer placed 17th in 16.02. Summit Fogel placed 25th overall in 16.93.

In the 200-meter dash, Oxenreider placed fifth overall in 27.44. Taven Cook placed 15th in 32.86. Bo Pierschbacher placed 16th in 33.01. Dylar Chandler placed 18th in 34.08.

In the 800-meter run, Samuel Kerns placed 11th overall in 3:00.71. Alex Rudenko placed 13th in 3:01.84. Damon Aduddell placed 15th in 3:20.98.

In the 100-meter hurdles, Schlutz placed seventh overall in 20.23. Schultz was 10th in 22.06. Jensen was 13th in 22.17.

In the 1,600-meter run, Cade Querry placed ninth overall in 6:32.12. Cullen Querry placed 10th in 6:32.39. Ethan Werts placed 12th in 6:40.99. Josh Primakov placed 14th in 6:43.22.

In the 200-meter hurdles, Schlutz placed 13th overall in 37.45. Chase Willis was 14th in 39.03. Jensen was 16th in 39.69.

In the 4 x 100 weight person relay, Chariton’s team placed first overall in 58.55. In the 4 x 800 relay, Chariton’s team placed sixth overall in 11:26.28.

In the discus, Jensen placed 12th overall with a throw of 62’08”. Jake Goben placed 17th with a throw of 54’02”. Adrian O’Leary placed 26th overall with a throw of 45’07”.

In the long jump, Skyler Storm placed 10th overall with a jump of 14’08”. Ian Wilson placed 20th with a jump of 12’09”. Jace Gwinn placed 22nd with a jump of 11’07”. Taven Cook placed 24th with a jump of 11’01”.

In the shot put, Willis placed seventh overall with a throw of 29’6.5”. Dakota Wilson placed ninth with a throw of 29’02”. Carver Mason placed 12th with a throw of 27’11”.